P R I V A C Y  P O L I C Y

At Bellflower Studios, accessible from https://www.bellflower.co.za/, highly respects the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by www.bellflower.co.za and how we use it.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in www.bellflower.co.za. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Bellflower Studios complies with the laws and regulations as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 of South Africa.

Kindly regularly check this page for amendments or updates as it remains your responsibility to be acquainted with the most current version of our Privacy Policy.  If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

C O N S E N T

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

I N F O R M A T I O N  C O L L E C T E D

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account or make an online purchase, we may ask for your contact information, including name, surname, company name, address, email address, contact number and card payment details.  Bellflower Studios accept no liability for any damages suffered or losses incurred from the unauthorised use of your personal information.

Users agrees that all information provided will be true and correct.  It is the responsibility of the User to notify Bellflower Studios of changes of any personal information change in a written notification.  Notifications may be communicated via e-mail to shop@bellflower.co.za.   Bellflower Studios, its director and employees, will not be held responsible for any claims or damages, including loss of profits, for any online orders due to errors, inaccuracies or discrepancies of personal information.

P U R P O S E  O F  C O L L E C T I N G  I N F O R M A T I O N / D A T A

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyse how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you e-mails
  • Find and prevent fraud

L O G  F I L E S

www.bellflower.co.za follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites.  All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Online Privacy Policy Generator.

C O O K I E S  &  W E B  B E A C O N S

Like any other website, www.bellflower.co.za uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

A D V E R T I S I N G  P A R T N E R S  P R I V A C Y  P O L I C I E S

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Bellflower Studios.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on www.bellflower.co.za, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Bellflower Studios has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

T H I R D  P A R T Y  P R I V A C Y  P O L I C Y

Bellflower Studios’ Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

G D P R  D A T A  P R O T E C T I O N  R I G H T S

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.  We may charge you a small administration fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

C H I L D R E N ‘S  I N F O R M A T I O N

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Bellflower Studios does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

C O M P A N Y  I N F O R M A T I O N

This website (located at www.bellflower.co.za) is owned and operated by Bellflower Studios (Pty) Ltd, (Registration Number: 2019 / 465676 / 07) a private company owned and operated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

Address for service of legal documents: 1 Vaal River Road, Pont de Val Winery, Parys, Free State, South Africa, 9585.

Contact Number: 076 650 8517.

Email address: hello@bellflower.co.za or shop@bellflower.co.za

 

R E F U N D S  /  E X C H A N G E  P O L I C Y 

R E T U R N S  &  E X C H A N G E S

Should a customer be dissatisfied with a product, a return or exchange is possible within 7 days from receiving the product.  The logistics department must be contacted via e-mail (shop@bellflower.co.za) in order to obtain a returns/exchange form.  Please note that in the case that any item appears to be soiled or damaged, or used in any way, Bellflower Studios (Pty) Ltd is, however, unable to provide a refund for such an item.

No refunds or exchanges can be obtained on custom items, artwork, flowers, sale items, the last items of its range or limited stock items.  Exchanges or returns of free or bonus items cannot be done.  If in any such case that a product is returned outside the returns or exchange policy, the customer will not receive any monetary or material compensation for the returned items, as per the company policy.

All colours are displayed the best we can and Bellflower Studios (Pty) Ltd cannot take any responsibility if colours display differently on your device.

R E T U R N S

The right to obtain a refund is valid where products have been found to be damaged, faulty or incomplete upon delivery. Bellflower Studios (Pty) Ltd reserves the right for having minor differences in product colours and details, due to the nature of production of our products – most of our products are handmade.  Should the customer have any doubts regarding the irregular details, it is advisable that the customer contact our customer service via e-mail at hello@bellflower.co.za before placing an order.  Minor product detail differences and slight changes in colours do not justify a claim.

Photos will be requested before authorising a return form to be filled in. The return will only be provided to the customer once Bellflower Studios (Pty) Ltd has established that the requested return falls within the policy periods and conditions. 

An item may be returned as long as the product is in the same condition as purchased and in its original packaging.  It is important to indicate on the returns form whether the customer wishes to have their money refunded by EFT or shown as credit on their customer account on the Bellflower Studios (Pty) Ltd website. Should the customer prefer that money refunded be transferred directly to their bank account, banking details including a bank account number, bank name and branch code must be provided on the refund form, which can be obtained via e-mail from shop@bellflower.co.za. The customer return form, returns process and monetary refund may take a period of at least 14 working days.

Please note that the following items cannot be returned: custom items, artwork, flowers, sale items, the last items of its range, limited stock items, or free or bonus items. 

Should the fault of the product be with Bellflower Studios (Pty) Ltd, the customer will be compensated for the return postage costs.

E X C H A N G E S

Exchanges will be allowed for an item to a different size or colour.  Bellflower Studios (Pty) Ltd will not be held responsible should the product no longer be available, however, instead credit on our website will be provided for a future purchase.  It is crucial that the customer indicates the correct size or colour for the selected product to be exchanged. 

Please note that the following items cannot be exchanged: custom items, artwork, flowers, sale items, the last items of its range, limited stock items, or free or bonus items. 

It is the responsibility of the customer to cover the costs of the return postage if the exchange falls outside the 7-days, however, a replacement of the product will be sent to the customer free of charge.  Should the customer request further exchanges, standard postage fees will be charged.  The customer should expect Bellflower Studios (Pty) Ltd to process a return and send out a replacement may take a period of at least 14 working days.

S T E P S  T O  A  R E F U N D / E X C H A N G E

  1. Send an e-mail to shop@bellflower.co.za requesting a Refund or Exchange including; reason for return/exchange, photo proof and description of any defects upon receival of the parcel, indicate whether a refund or exchange is preferred,
  2. Once your Return or Exchange has been authorised, a Returns or Exchange Form can be obtained via e-mail from shop@bellflower.co.za
  3. Fully complete the Returns or Exchange Form and send back to shop@bellflower.co.za
  4. Once your Return or Exchange has been approved via e-mail, post to

Bellflower Studios (Pty) Ltd

1 Vaal River Road

Pont de Val Winery

Parys, Free State

9585

Alternatively:

PostNet > PostNet

Vaal Mall, Vanderbijlpark, 1912

We do not use the NATIONAL POST OFFICE’S SERVICES.

NO PICK-UPS OR DEALINGS WITH THE POST OFFICE WILL BE AUTHORISED.

  1. Provide us with your postage waybill; e-mail to shop@bellflower.co.za
  2. Expect your new product / payment refund within 14 business days.

L O S T  R E T U R N  O R  E X C H A N G E  P A R C E L S  /  U N C L A I M E D  O R D E R S

Please note that if return or exchange parcel is lost when being sent back to Bellflower Studios (Pty) Ltd, the customer will only be compensated if the customer have the postal tracking code for the shipment.

Should an order be returned unclaimed to Bellflower Studios (Pty) Ltd, we will contact the customer by email, telephone and mail, whichever details are available. The customer have rights to get their products sent out once more.  If Bellflower Studios (Pty) Ltd cannot reach them within 14 days, the item will be disposed.

S H I P P I N G  S O U T H  A F R I C A

Please note that shipments cannot be delivered to post box addresses.

  1. FLATRATE all over South-Africa is ONLY R99.00.  Our door-to-door courier delivery is fast and efficient.  We do, however, require your home/work physical address and telephone number.  Feel free to track your order once you have received your tracking number via e-mail.
  2. All orders above R 2,000.00 will receive FREE SHIPPING (option to be selected on checkout).
  3. Should your location be on an outlying/farm area and couriers usually find it hard to get to the location, kindly consider the pick-up from PostNet option. Kindly remember to insert the PostNet Name and Address nearest to you. The PostNet > PostNet option has a FLAT RATE of R99.00.
  4. Estimated shipping time is between 3-5 business days, depending on your location.
  5. Any queries regarding website orders may be e-mailed to shop@bellflower.co.za

S H I P P I N G  O U T S I D E  S O U T H  A F R I C A

Bellflower Studios (Pty) Ltd is currently unable to ship anywhere outside of South-Africa. Kindly contact us via e-mail at shop@bellflower.co.za should you want to request a shipment outside of South Africa in order to find out what we are able to do for you.

G U A R A N T E E

For all expedited deliveries via the Courier, the Courier is responsible for delivering the package on time. Certain circumstances can arise where the Courier is unable to deliver expedites on time due to weather, remoteness of location, etc.  All efforts will be made by Bellflower Studios (Pty) Ltd to ensure that packages arrive on time as ordered, however, we cannot guarantee exact delivery time.